Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1993 at 0923 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-ISF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
281
YOM:
1971
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bambu Airstrip (runway 410 metres long), the pilot saw the windsock moving but estimated the wind to be relatively calm. While completing the flare, the aircraft was caught by a sudden updraft and landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and came to rest in bushes. All four occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was written off. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as fine with overcast at 8,000 feet and good visibility below clouds. The Bambu runway has a gradient of 9,25% and is very short. Here, the pilot should initiate a go-around procedure as a safe landing was not possible in such conditions.