Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
5T-MAR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
787
YOM:
1976
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a survey flight when the twin engine airplane was shot down by rebels of the Front Polisario. The wreckage was found 72 km north of Bir Moghreïn, north Mauritania (exact position 25°52'13.5" N 11°27'25.5" W). The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Sidi Mohamed Ould Heyine, pilot,
Sgt Ely Ould Nafaa, navigator,
Sgt Mohamed Elhafedh Ould Zegrar Ould Khyar, mechanic.
Source: Mohamed Ould Heyine, Mauritania.
First photo: Defender at Atar Airport few weeks prior to the accident.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by rebels of the Front Polisario.