Date & Time: Aug 3, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
413
YOM:
1974
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While conducting a maritime patrol flight, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the Khuriya Muriya Islands. All five occupants were killed.