Date & Time: Dec 9, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
IN132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cochin - Cochin
MSN:
875
YOM:
1974
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a maritime patrol flight when an engine lost power in flight. The pilot ditched the aircraft few km off Cochin. All three occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power for unknown reasons.