Date & Time: Feb 14, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
B-03
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Braasschaat - Braasschaat
MSN:
476
YOM:
1975
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Braasschaat AFB. For unknown reasons, the twin engine aircraft landed hard and bounced several times before coming to rest on the runway. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.