Date & Time:
May 11, 1996 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-ISD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Menyamya – Marawaka
MSN:
582
YOM:
1977
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Menyamya to Marawaka, weather conditions deteriorated while the pilot was flying in a deep valley. He elected to find a hole in the clouds to leave the area when, at a speed of 80 knots, the aircraft stalled, collided with trees and crashed on hilly terrain. A passenger was killed while nine other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to monitor his speed indicator and failed to realize the speed dropped while trying to get out of a deep valley.