Date & Time: Jun 20, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-KAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ogeranang – Lae
MSN:
800
YOM:
1977
Location:
Lae
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Ogeranang to Lae, carrying two pilots and a load of coffee. While cruising at an altitude of 8,700 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Rawlinson Mountain Range. The wreckage was found 32 km from Lae. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.