Date & Time: Jan 14, 1984 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-ISH
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kundiawa - Karimui
MSN:
757
YOM:
1975
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Karimui Airfield on a flight from Kundiawa, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In low clouds, he started the descent prematurely when the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located few km from Karimui. All 10 occupants were killed.