Date & Time: Sep 6, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-ISG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wewak – Tabubil – Telefomin – Kiunga
MSN:
756
YOM:
1975
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Tabubil to Telefomin, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Musaka. Two passengers were seriously injured while 9 other occupants were killed.