Date & Time: Dec 30, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-VIN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
351
YOM:
1973
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the grassy runway 01/19 which is 550 metres long, control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in a pond. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.