Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-SWA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tabubil - Golgubip
MSN:
805
YOM:
1976
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On short final to Golgubip Airstrip, the twin engine airplane banked left, causing the left wing to struck the ground and the aircraft crashed 100 metres short of runway threshold. The pilot and a passenger were seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the aircraft stalled and rolled to the left on final approach because its speed was insufficient.