Date & Time: Jun 15, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
YV-O-MAR-6
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Puerto Cabello - Caracas
MSN:
203
YOM:
1970
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a flight from Puerto Cabello to Caracas on behalf of the Venezuelan Government. While approaching the Francisco de Miranda AFB, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on a highway located in La AraƱa, about nine km west of the airport. Upon landing, the airplane struck few cars and came to rest. Four occupants were injured while four others were unhurt. No one was hurt on the ground.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.