Date & Time:
Apr 29, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-ISA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
703
YOM:
1973
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Bapi grassy runway 14/32 which is 495 metres long, the twin engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed. It is believed that the pilot completed the rotation too late.