Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Trislander
Registration:
PK-KTC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Palangkaraya - Sampit
MSN:
1017
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Upon arrival in Sampit, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the captain decided to initiate a go-around and to follow a holding circuit for weather improvement. The aircraft turned for about three hours over the area when it crashed in a mountainous area located few km from Sampit. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost control of the airplane following a triple engine failure due to a fuel exhaustion.