Date & Time:
Jan 6, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
8R-GFN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kato - Mahdia
MSN:
289
YOM:
1971
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Kato to Mahdia, carrying two pilots and one passenger on behalf of a public work company. On approach, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Ebini located 9 km short of runway and crashed in a wooded area. All three occupants were killed.