Date & Time: Dec 8, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-MIB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
217
YOM:
1970
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons. A passenger was killed and three other occupants were injured.