Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Tourer
Registration:
G-AUDI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Geraldton – Kalbarri – Carnarvon – Karratha – Port Hedland – Broome – Derby
MSN:
6116
YOM:
1921
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing the inaugural flight from Geraldton to Derby which was considered as the first commercial flight within Australia. On approach to Kalbarri, the aircraft crashed for unknown reasons near the Murchinson River, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Ted Broad,
Bob Fawcett.
Crew:
Ted Broad,
Bob Fawcett.