Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1941 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Fairchild Bolingbroke
Registration:
9007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sydney Airport on a convoy patrol mission and later crashed in unknown circumstances into the ocean off Sable Island. No trace of the crew or the airplane was ever found.
Crew:
S/L Richard Brock Wylie, pilot,
P/O Frederick James Parker, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Joseph Reynold Chabot, wireless operator,
AC1 Floyd Joseph Tibbett, navigator.
Crew:
Final Report:
9007.pdf120.43 KB