Date & Time: Apr 18, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Tourer
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Sofia on a postal service to south of Bulgaria. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in hilly terrain near Gaytaninovo. Both occupants were killed.