Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Britannia
Registration:
XL638
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - Bahrain - Aden
MSN:
13400
YOM:
1959
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Aden-Khormaksar Airport, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest in shallow water. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the reverse systems after touchdown for undetermined reason.