Date & Time: Jul 12, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Britannia
Operator:
Registration:
LV-JNL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13230
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport was completed in a near zero visibility due to thick fog. On short final, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck an ILS antenna located short of runway 04 threshold. After the impact, the airplane nosed down, struck the ground and slid for about 600 meters before coming to rest. All 12 occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued the approach below minima weather conditions and below the glide, causing the airplane to struck obstacles on short final. The captain decided to go around after the impact with the ILS antenna but it was too late.