Date & Time: Jul 9, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Britannia
Operator:
Registration:
XA-MEC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Tijuana
MSN:
12918
YOM:
1957
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
73
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Mexico City, the crew started the descent to Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport when he encountered technical difficulties with one main gear that was not locked down. The captain decided to follow a holding pattern over Tijuana but few minutes later, he was forced to land due to fuel shortage. Upon touchdown, one of the main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several dozen yards before coming to rest. While all 82 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of a landing gear that was not locked down on landing.