Date & Time: Feb 16, 1980 at 1416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Britannia
Operator:
Registration:
G-BRAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston - Shannon - Luton
MSN:
13448
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
RY103
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
11600
Captain / Total hours on type:
7400
Copilot / Total flying hours:
7600
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4760
Aircraft flight hours:
21963
Aircraft flight cycles:
8310
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Boston-Logan Airport runway 33L at 1408LT on a cargo flight to Luton via Shannon, carrying eight occupants and a load of computers. Initial climb was completed in poor weather conditions with a visibility reduced to 800 meters due to snow showers, fog and also severe icing conditions. At an altitude of 1,700 feet, the airplane started an uncontrolled descent then contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Billerica, about 17 miles northwest of Boston-Logan Airport. A crew member was seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Degraded aerodynamic performance beyond the flight capabilities of the aircraft resulting from an accumulation of ice and snow on the airframe before take-off and a further accumulation of ice when the aircraft was flown into moderate to severe icing conditions following take-off. Contributing were encounters with windshear, downdraughts and turbulence during the climb. The failure of the flight crew to obtain an adequate preflight weather briefing and the failure of the National Weather Service to advise the crew of a SIGMET for severe icing conditions were also contributing factors.
Final Report:
G-BRAC.pdf2.39 MB