Date & Time: Sep 30, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Bristol Britannia
Registration:
EI-BBY
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13455
YOM:
1959
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Shannon Airport runway 24, at an altitude of 300 feet, the crew encountered severe vibrations. The captain decided to initiate a go-around but the aircraft continued to descent until it struck the ground short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the right wing and the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest in flames in a pasture. All six occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.