Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1952 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
G783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lahore – Peshawar
MSN:
12810
YOM:
1946
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
On a flight from Lahore to Peshawar, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, went out of control and crashed near the city of Khewra. All 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.