Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
F-OAOU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
MSN:
13165
YOM:
1954
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed on final approach to Vientiane-Wattay Airport. The pilot-in-command attempted a go around when the airplane stalled and crashed on the runway.