Date & Time: Dec 30, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
9697
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London-Gatwick – Marville
MSN:
12830
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While on approach to Marville AFB, the airplane crashed in the Montmédy forest, few km north of the runway 12 threshold. Eight occupants were killed while three others were seriously injured.