Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1955 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
9696
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grostenquin – Marville – London
MSN:
12829
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Grostenquin Airbase at 1100LT bound for London with an intermediate stop at Marville AFB. During a GCA approach to runway 12, the crew encountered foggy conditions and the airplane hit trees and crashed in the Montmédy forest located less than five km north of the airfield. Seven passengers were killed while seven other occupants were killed.