Date & Time: Nov 20, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
C-FWAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13253
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hay River, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airport. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew lost control of the airplane after the cargo shifted during initial climb. It is believed that the cargo was not properly stowed.