Date & Time: Jan 29, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
S4426
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13174
YOM:
1954
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chaklala AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames, killing all seven occupants.