Date & Time: Apr 19, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
EC-AHJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13129
YOM:
1953
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Valencia Airport, one of the main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for several before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.