Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1967 at 1758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
EI-APM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Glasgow - Dublin
MSN:
13076
YOM:
1951
Flight number:
QT612
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 17 at Dublin Airport, the airplane seemed to be uncontrollable and bounced 3-4 times. The captain decided to abandon the landing, attempted a go around and increased engine power. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of approximately 50 feet, the airplane turned to the left when it stalled and crashed onto a hangar. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
The reason why the aircraft bounced on landing could not be determined with certainty. However, it was understood that the left engine partially lost power or failed during initial climb for unknown reason. This caused the aircraft to stall and to crash as the failure occurred at a critical stage of flight (low speed and low altitude).