Date & Time:
May 6, 1949 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
G-AIFF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bristol - Bristol
MSN:
12766
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of pilots and engineers of the Bristol Aeroplane Company left Bristol-Filton Airport at 1003LT for a test flight to obtain engine and propeller datas in specific flight conditions. While cruising off the Isle of Portland, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and dove into The Channel. Some debris were found 26 km off the Portland's lighthouse and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a structural failure in flight. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the structural failure.