Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
CF-TFY
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
13138
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was unloading the aircraft when both main gears went through the ice. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned.