Date & Time:
May 30, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
CF-TFZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
13139
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on the Beaverlodge Lake, the crew started to brake when the left main gear went through the ice, causing the left wing to struck the ground and to be bent. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was abandoned as its was considered as damaged beyond repair.