Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
G-AHJB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bristol – Bathurst – Natal – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
12734
YOM:
1946
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to Rio de Janeiro to deliver the aircraft to the Brazilian operator Real Aerovias. While at cruising level off Aracaju, both engines failed simultaneously. The captain ditched the aircraft about 198 km off the Brazilian coast. While the aircraft sank and was lost, all five crew members were rescued by the crew of an American merchant ship.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to a fuel exhaustion caused by a navigational error on part of the crew.