Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
HZ-AAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12772
YOM:
1946
Country:
Saudi Arabia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Tarif Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. There were no injuries but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.