Date & Time: Jul 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
VR-NAX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaduna – Ibadan
MSN:
12784
YOM:
1946
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Ibadan, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to return to Kaduna. On final approach, both engines stopped and the pilot-in-command attempted a belly landing 3 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.