Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1955 at 1004 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
VR-NAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Enugu – Calabar
MSN:
12779
YOM:
1946
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a dense wooded and uninhabited area located about 84 km northwest of Calabar. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight following a structural failure of the left wing.