Date & Time: Jan 25, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
F-BCJA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Rome – Athens – Nicosia – Baghdad – Saigon
MSN:
12802
YOM:
1946
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Indochina to be delivered to the Société Indochinoise de Transports Aériens (SITA) and was carrying two British engineers and three pilots. While cruising between Turkey and Cyprus, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea, about 100 km north of the Cyprus coast. No trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was ever found.