Date & Time: Mar 13, 1959 at 0902 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
EC-ADH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palma de Majorca – Mahon
MSN:
12776
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mahon Airport, at an altitude of 120 meters, the crew deployed the flaps when the airplane banked right and crashed 500 meters short of runway threshold. The airplane was totally destroyed and a passenger was killed while 17 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was probably a strong gust of wind which tilted the aircraft to the right during final approach to land, causing it to crash to the ground.