Date & Time: Nov 24, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
EC-ADK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barcelona – Mahón
MSN:
12777
YOM:
1946
Flight number:
AO201
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed very hard. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, lost its undercarriage and the right engine before coming to rest. All 26 occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.