Date & Time: Apr 11, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
F-BENG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bordeaux – Gibraltar – Casablanca
MSN:
12812
YOM:
1947
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Gibraltar, while climbing to an altitude of 2,500 to 3,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in Los Barrios, northwest of Algeciras. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. They were performing a cargo flight from Bordeaux to Casablanca with an intermediate stop in Gibraltar. The aircraft was carrying a load of four tons of various goods.
Probable cause:
The published procedure for a departure from runway 27 at Gibraltar Airport states that crews have to make a turn to the left after takeoff in order to avoid the mountains near Algeciras. For unknown reason, the crew continued a straight in climb out after lift off, causing the aircraft to hit the mountain.