Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
HZ-AAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12783
YOM:
1946
Country:
Saudi Arabia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, an undercarriage collapsed. The airplane skidded for several yards and came to a halt. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.