Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1958 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
G-AICS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Douglas – Manchester
MSN:
12762
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
The aircraft, operated by Manx Airlines Ltd, took off at 0915LT from Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man, on a flight to Ringway Airport, Manchester. It carried 39 passengers and a crew of 3. At approximately 0945LT the aircraft crashed near the summit of Winter Hill, killing 35 of the 42 persons aboard. All five crew members survived but were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the error of the first officer in tuning the radio compass on Oldham Beacon Instead of on Wigan Beacon. A contributory cause was the failure of the captain to check that the radio compass was tuned on the correct beacon.
Final Report:
G-AICS.pdf8.08 MB