Date & Time: Jul 29, 1950 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
F-BENF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Paris – Algiers – Aoulef – Bidon V – Gao – Bamako
MSN:
12738
YOM:
1946
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Aoulef Airfield at 0245LT bound for Bidon V. During the next 15 to 30 minutes, the crew maintained few radio contacts with the ground and eventually, the contact was lost around 0300LT. SAR operations were conducted and the crew of a GLAM Douglas DC-4 found the wreckage about 30 hours later, around 1815LT some 50 km west of the trail leading from Reggan to Bidon V. The debris were scattered on more than 2 km about 106 km southwest of Aoulef and all 26 occupants have been killed. Most of the passengers were locals from Bamako flying back home for vacations after studying in France. It is believed that an explosion occurred in the left wing in flight, most probably in the fuel tank, causing the left wing to detach. In such conditions, the aircraft was uncontrollable. The exact cause of the detonation remains unknown.
Crew:
Cpt Le Monigou 3.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by an explosion in the wing compartment containing the main starboard fuel tank. This explosion tore off part of the upper wing surface which started a vibration of the wing structure which then caused multiple failures in flight.
Final Report:
F-BENF.pdf4.82 MB