Date & Time: Aug 6, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
HC-SBU
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shell – Ambato
MSN:
12739
YOM:
1946
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a short charter flight from Shell-Mera Airport, in the Pastaza Province, to Ambato-Chachoán Airport, carrying a crew of three and 31 passengers who were going to Ambato to visit their families who suffered an earthquake that killed more than 5,000 people a day before. On final approach from the south in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit a hill located in Salasaca, some 11 km short of runway 01 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 35 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For undetermined reason, the crew was continuing the approach below the minimum prescribed altitude.