Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1953 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
EC-AEG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bilbao – Madrid
MSN:
12797
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While descending to Madrid-Barajas Airport inbound from Bilbao, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with clouds, rains showers and turbulences. Twice, the airplane suffered downdrafts and the second time, it lost 800 meters in few seconds and eventually hit the slope of the peak Lobo-Cebollera located east of Somosierra. A crew member was able to find help and rescuers arrived quite quickly on site. Ten people, including 4 crew members, were injured while 23 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft suffered downdraft and lost altitude before colliding with a mountain.