Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1958 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
F-BHVB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12731
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Le Touquet Airport, the aircraft was too low and struck a beacon. The crew continued the approach and upon touchdown, the undercarriage failed. The airplane sank on its belly and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. The crew were uninjured.