Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Manx Airways
Registration:
G-AGVC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12732
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Douglas-Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sank on runway and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.